Privacy Policy

Online privacy statement

Personal Data

Pursuant to Act 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection, personal data is defined as:

“Any information relating to an identified natural person or an identifiable natural person that can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular on the basis of a generally applicable identifier, other identifier such as name, surname, identification number, localization data,) or online identifier, or on the basis of one or more characteristics or features that make up person´s physical identity, physiological identity, genetic identity, psychological identity, mental identity, economic identity, cultural identity or social identity.”

How we collect and use your information

Logfiles

When you visit our website, our internet server automatically recognises the domain name or the IP address of the computer making the request, as well as the access data, the client file request (file name and URL), the HTTP response code, the website from which you are visiting us, and the number of bytes transferred during the session. This data is deleted as soon as you leave our website.

Cookies

As many renowned companies do, we use so-called cookies to ensure that our service is as user-friendly as possible.

A “cookie” is a small text file which a web server sends to your browser when you visit a website. So-called “session cookies” expire at the end of the browser session and can capture your activities during the browser session. In contrast to these, there are “permanent cookies” which are saved on your terminal and these are able to capture your settings or activities on multiple websites.

Besides so-called “session cookies” which are deleted when you end your browser session, we put in place permanent cookies for the purposes of analysis of Google Analytics which are stored until deleted by the user.

It depends on your browser’s settings as to whether the cookie file is stored or deleted. If the file is stored, our web server can recognise your terminal. Next time you visit the site or when you switch between functions requiring you to enter a password, the cookie can save you reinputting information. This is how cookies make it easier for you to use websites requiring user input. Additionally, cookies can help us offer you the most personalised, optimised surfing experience, as long as you give us permission to do so.

No personal data is saved in the cookies used by us: This is because these cookies are only allocated an identification number which we will not join with other data which may be available to us (possibly due to a registration) without your permission.

You can set up your browser to accept our cookies or use our website without any cookie functionality. However, in the latter case your text inputs in form fields for other requests will not be saved, so next time you visit our website you will be required to input the information again. This also means that unfortunately, we cannot present you with any content that is tailor-made for you.

It could be that your browser is also already set up to display an alert every time it accepts a cookie. This alert can be very annoying, as every single time a page is called up on our website, the identification cookie has to be sent again. Hence we recommend that you set up your browser to always allow cookies from www.winefinity.eu. You can specify this setting for single websites on an individual basis.

Google Analytics

Our app uses Google Analytics, an analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google Analytics”).

Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on your mobile device and used to enable them to analyse the usage of the app. Information generated by the cookie about your usage of this app is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and is stored there. For our app, Google Analytics is used in such a way that your IP address is collected anonymously (so-called “IP masking”). Because of this, your IP address is shortened within the member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your usage of the app in order to compile reports about the activities in the app and to provide further services for us associated with the use of the app. The IP address of your browser conveyed in the context of Google Analytics will not be joined with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies in the specific settings of your mobile device / our app. However, we notify you that in this case, it is possible that you will not be able to make use of all functions of this app in full.

Furthermore, you can prevent the capture of data by Google relating to your use of the app generated by the cookie (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data, by deactivating the button at the end of the data protection information in the app.

The integration of social networks

On our website and in our app we can integrate functionalities relating to social networks (such as Facebook or Instagram).

We currently use links to offers from Winefinity in social networks. If you use these additional functionalities, please be aware of the following policy about the treatment of personal data:

By linking our website to one of our offers in social networks, e.g. on our Facebook page or Instagram, this refers to simple links to the pages of current social networks. By the use of such links, we do not share any personal information to the providers of these social networks.

However, we wish to point out to you that these providers essentially have the possibility of recognising the provenance of a visit. We have no influence over how data processing is carried out by the provider, and this data protection policy does not extend to the offers of this provider. Further information can generally be found in the respective providers’ data protection policies.

Why does Eshkol wineries s.r.o. have to collect and store my personal data?

In order to provide you with the best service in order to deliver you our products, we need to collect the personal data (such as name, surname, nickname, telephone number, address) of the persons concerned for correspondence and logistics. In any case, we undertake to ensure that the information we collect and use is suitable for that purpose and does not violate your privacy.

For marketing contact purposes, the company will contact you for further consent to the processing of personal data if it is not a case of legitimate interest.

Will Eshkol wineries s.r.o. share my personal data with another operator?

We may share your personal data with third parties that have a contract with our company during our cooperation with you. All third parties with which we may share your information are required to store it safely and use it only for the payment processing (GoPay, PayPal) and for the delivery services (DHL)Once intermediaries do not need your personal data to provide this service, they proceed further under the Act 18/2018 Coll. In the case that you need to provide your sensitive personal data to a third party for the provision of the service, we will do so only under the conditions we obtain your consent unless otherwise required by law.

How will Eshkol wineries s.r.o. use my collected personal data?

The Eshkol wineries s.r.o. will process (collect, store and use) the provided personal data in a way that is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 18/2018 Coll. We will endeavour to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and will not be stored for longer than necessary. An operator is required to store the information in compliance with the law, such as information required for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain types of personal data should be stored may also be adapted to the specific requirements of the business sector and agreed procedures. Personal data may also be stored in addition to the specified time limits, depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Eshkol wineries s.r.o. contact me?

Our aim is not to interfere with the privacy of the persons concerned and, in this regard, we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. In addition, the information you provide is subject to strict measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

Can I ask for information about what my personal data Eshkol wineries s.r.o. is processing?

If the company processes and stores your personal data, you can ask for the following information:

  • Contact details of the relevant Data Protection Officer/DPO.
  • Purpose of the processing, as well as the legal basis of the processing.
  • When processing is based on the legitimate interests of the organization or on the third party, information on these interests.
  • Categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data is made available.
  • If the company intends to transfer personal data to the third country or to an international organization, information on how it is secured. The EU has approved the transfer of personal data to certain countries that meet the minimum standard of personal data protection. In other cases, the company will arrange for you to take specific measures to secure your personal data.
  • How long will be the data stored?
  • Details on concerned persons rights to correct, delete, limit or oppose the processing.
  • Information about the right of the persons concerned to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual request or a requirement necessary to conclude a contract as well as whether the persons concerned are required to provide personal data and the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.
  • Source of personal data, if not collected directly from the persons concerned.
  • Any details and information on automated decision making, such as profiling, and all meaningful information on the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

What forms of ID will I need to prove my identity in relation to the information required?

The Eshkol wineries s.r.o.accept the following forms of ID if information about your personal data is required:

Passport, driving licence, ID.

 

Contact details of Data Protection Officer / GDPR owner:

  Data Protection Officer – DPO/Operator Contact Details
Name: Ing. Ivan Jurík
Address 1: Grösslingova 47, 811 09, Bratislava, SR
Address 2: Scheideggstrasse 87, 8038, Zürich, CH

Contact details of the Slovak supervisory agency:

Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Slovenská republika
IČO: 36064220
email: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk